Membership of academy committee

All governors attend academy committee meetings.

RoleName
Chair of GovernorsRachel Webb
Vice Chair of GovernorsSarah Cooper
Executive PrincipalCaroline Saxelby
PrincipalJessica Leonard
Member NameTypeAppointedEnd of termSpecific/additional role(s)
Rachel WebbAppointed03/02/202102/02/2025Chair of Governors
Appointed from 01/09/2021 to 31/08/2022
Sarah CooperParent13/12/201712/12/2021Vice Chair of Governors
Appointed from 01/09/2021 to 31/08/2022
Helen IndAppointed07/07/202106/07/2025Link governor: safeguarding
Matt SumnerAppointed13/12/201712/12/2021Link governor: health and safety
Emma ShipstoneAppointed09/12/202008/12/2024Link governor: post-16/ careers/ RSE
Joanna LeeStaff11/01/202110/01/2025
Linda CrerarAppointed31/03/202130/03/2025Link governor: GDPR
James HorsfieldParent30/03/202129/03/2025
David MorganAppointed12/05/202111/05/2025
VACANCYAppointed

Declarations of interest: pecuniary/business

NameNature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Helen IndJust Teachers (supply teacher agency)Education
Rachel WebbMitie Ltd, Solution Director
Fairfield Webb Ltd
Facilities management
Matt SumnerMinistry of Defence, Royal Air ForceMilitary
Sarah CooperVistry Homes
Heath Farm Lane Residents Management Company Ltd
Construction/property
Emma ShipstoneSelf-employedConsultancy in post-16 education and training
Joanne LeeNo external business interest declared/ member of staff
Linda CrerarDepartment for EducationEducation
James HorsfieldTotemic LtdFinance
David MorganLondon Stock Exchange GroupFinance

Senior leaders who contribute

NameNature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Caroline Saxelby
Executive Principal
No external business declared/member of staff-
Jessica Leonard
Principal
No external business declared/member of staff-
Jenny Sharp
Assistant Principal
No external business declared/member of staff-
Mike Hoad
Vice Principal
No external business declared/member of staff-

Contributors

NameNature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Katie Bagnall
Operations Manager
No external business declared/member of staff-
Kim Dolby
Assistant Principal – Behaviour & Attitudes
No external business declared/member of staff-
Lori Owen
Assistant Principal - Outcomes
No external business declared/member of staff-
Rhianne Chambers
Clerk to the Academy Committee
Member of staff at Diverse Academies
Member of staff at Hillcrest Early Years Academy
-

Members who resigned/end of term during previous 12 months

Full nameDate of appointmentDate of resignation
Nigel Parry07/02/201711/03/2020
Tiffany Boot02/02/201701/09/2020
Nathan Smith06/12/201613/10/2020
Neil Buckley12/12/201914/12/2020

Attendance at meetings of academy committee

NameMeetingAttendance record
Academic year 2020/21
No. in year*
Attendance record
Academic year 2020/21
No. attended*
Rachel WebbAcademy committee65
Nathan SmithAcademy committee10
Helen IndAcademy committee66
Sarah CooperAcademy committee65
Matt SumnerAcademy committee65
Emma ShipstoneAcademy committee54
Neil BuckleyAcademy committee21
Joanna LeeAcademy committee55
Linda CrerarAcademy committee33
Dave MorganAcademy committee33
James HorsfieldAcademy committee32