Membership of academy committee

All governors attend academy committee meetings.

RoleName
Chair of GovernorsRachel Webb
Vice Chair of GovernorsLinda Crerar
Executive PrincipalCaroline Saxelby
PrincipalJessica Leonard
Member NameTypeAppointedEnd of termSpecific/additional role(s)
Rachel WebbAppointed03/02/202102/02/2025Chair of Governors
Appointed from 01/09/2021 to 31/08/2022
Helen IndAppointed07/07/202106/07/2025Link governor: safeguarding
Joanna LeeStaff11/01/202110/01/2025
Linda CrerarAppointed31/03/202130/03/2025Vice-Chair of Governors
Link governor: GDPR
James HorsfieldParent30/03/202129/03/2025Link governor: Health & Safety
David MorganAppointed12/05/202111/05/2025
3 x appointed governor vacanciesAppointed
1 x parent governor vacancyParent

Declarations of interest: pecuniary/business

NameNature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Helen IndJust Teachers (supply teacher agency)Education
Rachel WebbMitie Ltd, Solution Director
Rachel Webb Consulting Limited
Hutten Group Limited
Facilities management
Joanna LeeNo external business interest declared/ member of staff
Linda CrerarDepartment for EducationEducation
James HorsfieldTotemic LtdFinance
David MorganWalgreens Boots AllianceHealthcare, pharmacy and retail

Senior leaders who contribute

NameNature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Caroline Saxelby
Executive Principal
No external business declared/member of staff-
Jessica Leonard
Principal
No external business declared/member of staff-
Jenny Sharp
Assistant Principal
No external business declared/member of staff-
Mike Hoad
Vice Principal
No external business declared/member of staff-

Contributors

NameNature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Katie Bagnall
Operations Manager
No external business declared/member of staff-
Kim Dolby
Assistant Principal – Behaviour & Attitudes
No external business declared/member of staff-
Lori Owen
Assistant Principal - Outcomes
No external business declared/member of staff-
Rhianne Chambers
Clerk to the Academy Committee
Member of staff at Diverse Academies
Member of staff at Hillcrest Early Years Academy
-

Members who resigned/end of term during previous 12 months

Full nameDate of appointmentDate of resignation
Matt Sumner13/12/201712/12/2021
Sarah Cooper08/12/202101/03/2022
Emma Shipstone09/12/202010/06/2022

Attendance at meetings of academy committee

NameMeetingAttendance record
Academic year 2020/21
No. in year*
Attendance record
Academic year 2020/21
No. attended*
Rachel WebbAcademy committee65
Nathan SmithAcademy committee10
Helen IndAcademy committee66
Sarah CooperAcademy committee65
Matt SumnerAcademy committee65
Emma ShipstoneAcademy committee54
Neil BuckleyAcademy committee21
Joanna LeeAcademy committee55
Linda CrerarAcademy committee33
Dave MorganAcademy committee33
James HorsfieldAcademy committee32